QSBS IRS Ruling: PLR 202125004- Potential QSBS Implications for a Medical Manufacturer Company Being a Qualifying Business under §1202(e)(3)
[…] The Company in Question in this PLR:

  • Company is a C-Corporation that designs products that are prescribed from third-party healthcare providers
  • The Taxpayer in this situation has employees that specialize on evaluating the prescribed amount in order to adjust, fit, and service the product as ordered by the healthcare provider
  • All revenue is from the sales of the products that are manufactured
  • Payments are made by insurance companies, hospitals, and/or uninsured patients
  • Property consist of a corporate office, labs, and fabrication facility

Rules:

Section 1202(c)(2)(A) states that:

“Stock in a corporation shall not be treated as qualified small business stock unless, during substantially all of the taxpayer’s holding period for such stock, such corporation meets the active business requirements of subsection (e) and such corporation is a C corporation.”

26 U.S.C.A. § 1202(c)(2)(A)

Section 1202(e)(1)(A)-(B) states that:

“For purposes of subsection (c)(2), the requirements of this subsection are met by a corporation for any period if during such period—(A)at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses, and (B)such corporation is an eligible corporation

26 U.S.C.A. § 1202(e)(1)(A)-(B)

Section 1202(a)(1) states that:

“gross income shall not include 50 percent of any gain from the sale or exchange of qualified small business stock held for more than 5 years”

26 U.S.C.A § 1202(A)(1)

Finally, Section 1202(e)(3) states that: