QSBS Court Ruling: Owen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue-Why is an “active business” requirement under (§1202(e)) important when applying a §1045?
[…] United States Tax Court, Nos. 930–07, 1384–07, 13303–07, 29011–08, 29090–08, January 19, 2012

KEY QSBS TAKEAWAY(S): In Owen v. Commissioner, the taxpayer met the 60–day requirement of section 1045(a)(1) because the stock purchase agreement transaction was signed on June 17, 2002, and the sold Family First Companies shares–amounting to $1,916,827.07–were placed into a J & L Gems corporate account on August 14, 2002. However, the taxpayer failed to provide sufficient evidence that J&L Gems met the “active business” requirement under section 1202(e)(1)(A) requiring a qualified business has to have “at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses.” See §1202(e).

QUESTION PRESENTED: How does the “active business” requirement under §1202(c)(2) apply when there is a §1045 rollover? 

RULE(s):

These are the rules that were at issue within the case: (1) For section 1045 to qualify, the amount realized has to exceed:  “(a) The cost of any qualified small business stock purchased by the taxpayer during the 60–day period beginning on the date of such sale, reduced by (b) any portion of such cost previously taken into account under this section.” Section 1045(a). (2) For a business to satisfy an “active business” requirement, section 1202(e)(1)(A) states that the qualified business has to assure that “at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses.” (3) There is an exception under section 1202(e)(6) that spells out that any assets which: “(a) are held as part of the reasonably required working capital needs of a qualified trade or business of the corporation shall be treated as used in the active conduct of a qualified trade or business. For periods after the corporation has been in existence for at least 2 years, in no event may more than 50 percent of the assets of the corporation qualify as used in the active conduct of a qualified trade or business by reason of this paragraph.” (4) Under section 1202(e)(3)(A) defines a “qualified trade or business” as any trade or business other than: “(A) any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees…”

MAIN QSBS ISSUES ADDRESSED:

(1) What qualifies as an “active business” under §1202(e) and the issues revolving around (2) the §1045 “rollover”

CIRCUMSTANCES: