QSBS Court Ruling: Owen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue-Why is an “active business” requirement under (§1202(e)) important when applying a §1045?
[…] Owen’s former business partner. 

ANALYSIS:

An overview of section 1045 allows a taxpayer, not a corporation, to defer their gains on the sale of qualified small business stock held by the taxpayer for more than 6 months. With that being said, if there is an election to apply section 1045, the “rollover” into another qualified business has to occur within the 60-day requirement after the original sale of QSBS. See 1045(a)(1).

One of the major issues found in this case falls under the section 1202(c)(2) “active business” requirement and defined under section 1202(e). Section 1202(e)(1)(A) requires that the qualified business has to assure that “at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses”.