QSBS Court Ruling: Owen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue-Why is an “active business” requirement under (§1202(e)) important when applying a §1045?
[…] See §1202(e).

QUESTION PRESENTED: How does the “active business” requirement under §1202(c)(2) apply when there is a §1045 rollover? 

RULE(s):

These are the rules that were at issue within the case: (1) For section 1045 to qualify, the amount realized has to exceed:  “(a) The cost of any qualified small business stock purchased by the taxpayer during the 60–day period beginning on the date of such sale, reduced by (b) any portion of such cost previously taken into account under this section.” Section 1045(a).